Features Name Chapter 1. Number agreement: -z elsewhere Case and Agreement 2. Number agreement: -(t)z- in dative structures (v -zki-) Case and Agreement 3. 2nd person ergative number agreement: -e (v -te) Case and Agreement 4. 3rd person plural ergative number agreement: -e (v -te) Case and Agreement 5. Number agreement: -it in ditransitive constructions (v -zki) Case and Agreement 6. Number agreement in allocutives: -zki (v -it) Case and Agreement 7. Number agreement drop: sagarrak jan du (v ditu) Case and Agreement 8. Dative agreement drop: gizonari liburua eman du (v dio) Case and Agreement 9. Differential object marking: ikusi nizun (v ikusi zintudan) Case and Agreement 10. Dative (first) objects in transitive verbs: itxarongo dizut, diot (v itxarongo zaitut, dut) Case and Agreement 11. Dative Displacement: eman nauzu (v eman didazu) Case and Agreement 12. Dative marking of the unaccusative causee: etorrarazi dizute (v etorrarazi zaituzte) Case and Agreement 13. Me-lui constraint (etorri natzaizu) Case and Agreement 14. Past intransitive structures with dative: jatan (v zitzaidan) Case and Agreement 15. Past finite verbal forms involving 3rd person absolutive arguments: Ø (v z) Case and Agreement 16. Neutralization of ergative displacement: emon dostezun (v zeunstan, zenidan) Case and Agreement 17. Absolutive marked subjects in some unergative verbs: borrokatu naiz (v dut ) Case and Agreement 18. Eduki ‘possesive have’ and jakin ‘know’ synthetic forms including dative clitics: dekotzu, dakitzu Case and Agreement 19. Ergative/absolutive syncretism in the plural: -ak (v -ek) Case and Agreement 20. Dative plural marker: -er, -eri (v -ei) Case and Agreement 21. Genitive marking of the transitive object with nominalized verbs: ogiaren erostera (v ogia erostera) Case and Agreement 22. Partitive marker to make emphasis in existential clauses: badugu sagar onik (v baditugu sagar onak) Case and Agreement 23. Allocutive and addressing forms Case and Agreement 24. Allocutives beyond declarative clauses: di(n)ala (v duela) Case and Agreement 25. Auxiliaries *edin/ezan in relative clauses: pozgarri zekizkion hitzak (v pozgarri zitzaizkion hitzak) Auxiliary Alternation 26. Auxiliary roots in non-indicative (di)transitive forms: -gi- (v -za-) Auxiliary Alternation 27. Indicative in imperative clauses: ez haizela joan (v ez hadi joan) Auxiliary Alternation 28. Ditransitive auxiliary forms (-i, -ts, -ra) Auxiliary Alternation 29. Bivalent intransitive forms: zakidan, dakit (v zitzaidan, zait) Auxiliary Alternation 30. *Edun ‘have’ instead of izan ‘be’ with bivalent unaccusatives: gustatzen nau, gustatzen dizu (v zait, zaizu) Auxiliary Alternation 31. Causatives: eragin (v arazi) Auxiliary Alternation 32. Imperfective aspect in hypothetical conditional clauses’ protasis: -tzen ba- (v -tuko ba-) Aspect 33. Participial predicates: -(r)ik, -ta (v -a) Aspect 34. Time/place modifiers with participial predicates Aspect 35. Use of analytical verbs instead of the synthetic form in the past: ekarri nuen, ekartzen nuen (v nekartzan) Aspect 36. Imperfective aspectual marking (-ten, -etan, -tuten, -iten, -ketan) Aspect 37. Prospective aspectual marking: -(r)en (v -ko) Aspect 38. Aspect marking doubling: izandu da, egondu da, itzundu da (v izan da, egon da, itzun da) Aspect 39. Perfective participial suffix in non-indicative mood: etorri dadin (v etor dadin) Aspect 40. Perfective participial suffix in non-indicative mood with derived verbs: aberetu dadin (v abere dadin) Aspect 41. Complex postpositions in animate noun phrases: -gan- (v -rengan-) Postpositions 42. Participial relatives: etorritako, etorririko, etorririkako, etorriniko, etorriko (v etorri) Postpositions 43. Sociative: -gaz (v -kin) Postpositions 44. Sociative: -kilan (v -kin) Postpositions 45. Sociative/instrumental alternation: -kin, -kilan (v -z) Postpositions 46. Destinatives: -tzako, -dako, -tako (v -tzat) Postpositions 47. Approximation allative: -ra aldera, -raka (v -rantz) Postpositions (Locatives) 48. Nominalized verb + inessive to express purpose: egiten joan (v egitera joan) Postpositions (Locatives) 49. Animate locatives: baitan (v -gan) Postpositions (Locatives) 50. Ablative/partitive alternation: -(r)ik (v -tik) Postpositions (Locatives) 51. Allative marking: -rat/-lat/-alat (v -ra) Postpositions (Locatives) 52. Terminative marking: ra gino (v -raino) Postpositions (Locatives) 53. Instrumental/inessive alternation in temporal modifiers: the instrumental (-z) (v the inessive (-n)) Postpositions (Locatives) 54. Stage level copular verbs: izan (v egon) (In)Transitivity 55. Expressing possession: eduki, ukan (v izan/*edun) (In)Transitivity 56. Ukan ‘have’ instead of izan ‘be’ in resultative participial contexts (In)Transitivity 57. Progressive ari, along with ergative subject and transitive auxiliary *edun ‘have’: ari dut (v ari naiz) (In)Transitivity 58. Progressive periphrases: ibili, egon jardun, erauntsi (v ari izan) (In)Transitivity 59. Negation in imperative clauses: ez zaitezela joan (v ez zaitez joan) Complementizer 60. Partitive in appositive relative phrases with undetermined antecedent: -ik (v -a) Complementizer 61. Non-factive complements: -(r)ik (v -(e)la) Complementizer 62. Non-factive sentential complements: -(e)n (v -(e)la) Complementizer 63. Factive sentential complements: -(e)na (v -(e)la) Complementizer 64. Bait- in sentential complements: bait- (v -(e)la) Complementizer 65. Appositive relatives with pronouns: zein...bait- (v -(e)n) Complementizer 66. Auxiliaries *edin/*ezan in hypothetical conditionals’ apodosis (v izan/*edun) Mood 67. Morpheme -ke- expressing uncertain future: dukezu Mood 68. Potential by means of modal particle ahal: apurtzen ahal da (v apur daiteke) Mood 69. Real conditional forms in the protasis to express unreal past condition: egin (izan) bazuen (v egin (izan) balu) Mood